Caulfield Jul 11 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1 Confrontational [5] Gdansk [7] Limpet [8] Efflorescence [3] Race 2 Our Campana [3] Causeway Girl [4] Propelle [6] Miss Iano [2] Race 3 Strategic Phil [2] Kaplumpich [3] Street Tough [17] Muswellbrook [14] Race 4 Morrissy [5] Kings … Read more

Gawler Jul 11 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1 Allez Sur Le Gris [3] Who Runs The World [7] Three Tears [6] Amber Haze [8] Race 2 Our Boy Bailey [6] The Bull McCabe [4] Silver On Red [7] Monraaj [2] Race 3 With Pleasure [4] Mabel … Read more

AFL Round 6 Selections by Graeme Kelly

Brisbane again features in the match of the round this time against Geelong at the Sydney Cricket Ground as the AFL this week heads into previously uncharted waters. With all 10 Melbourne clubs now interstate the pressure will be on … Read more

Murray Bridge Jul 4 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1 Hypersonic [6] Deevine [3] Southern Lights [8] Zegresto [14] Race 2 Super Striker [4] Daily Spirit [9] Another Award [8] Kirinia [7] Race 3 Down The Lane [7] Disco Rebel [4] Turf Man [2] Spiegel Grove [5] Race … Read more

Flemington Jul 4 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1 Standoff [3] Sense Of Honour [6] Jabali Ridge [1] Ilovethegame [2] Race 2 Chapada [3] Lord Belvedere [4] Sin To Win [7] Sasko [6] Race 3 Cherry Tortoni [1] Toyz On Fire [11] Burleigh Boy [7] Insaaf [12] … Read more

AFL Round 5 Selections by Graeme Kelly

The encounter with Carlton at Marvel Stadium on Thursday night will be something of a grudge match for highly capable St Kilda coach Brett Ratten. The coach of Carlton from 2007 to 2012 Ratten was unceremoniously dumped by the Blues … Read more

Caulfield Jun 27 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1: Euphoric Summer (1) Clean Machine (12) Saltpeter (3) Yulong Island (4) Race 2: No Say In It (6) Kaplumpich (2) Heavenly Emperor (5) Revlis (13) Race 3: Arctic Wolf (4) Deserved (5) Mystery Shot [7] Evening Glory (3) … Read more

AFL Round 4 Selections by Graeme Kelly

The way the drama is shaping up there will be more interest this week in the off-field turmoil than the round four matches.   For none of the nine games scheduled from Thursday sets the blood tingling.   Arguably the … Read more

Sandown Hillside Jun 24 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1: Miss Bosetti (3) Zesty Belle (10) Peggy Selene (7) Parlophone (4) Race 2: Beatrix (4) Flirting (10) The Natural (3) Chica Bonita (5) Race 3: Walking Flying (2) Tooradin [1] Scantoon (8) Intellective (10) Race 4 Key To … Read more

Morphettville Jun 20 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1: Sunshines (3) Daily Spirit (5) Instant Celebrity (6) Roppongi (1) Race 2: Sign Of Ussuri (3) Rock Harbour (2) In Heart’s Wake (5) Vacant Block (4) Race 3: She’s Krupt (13) Pearl Dragon (3) Born To Play (7) … Read more

Flemington Jun 20 Selections by Peter Ellis

Race 1 Danon Roman [2] Man Of Peace [3] Ammoudi Bay [8] Annarbor [5] Race 2 Cherry Tortoni [3] Chequerboard [1] Alcyone [5] South Parade [12] Race 3 Miss Mandito [6] Great Duchess [2] Kings Brook [5] Polly Grey [1] … Read more

AFL Round 3 Selections by Graeme Kelly

Highly significant matches – vitally important for both West Coast and Adelaide – will take place in Queensland this weekend.   The Eagles suffered a disastrous start to the club’s stay in a sunshine state quarantine hub when thrashed by … Read more